Post by Trey_Vore on May 13, 2007 13:22:32 GMT -5
Time for me to begin another "Tier" list...
Belchic and I were talking about this, and we both came up with our own list of Best and Worst Disney Afternoon series (it wasn't limited to the Disney Afternoon from the '90s, it included shows from Disney's "OneToo" and "One Saturday Morning" lineup and the current shows on the Disney Channel). Here's my list:
Tier 1: Best Disney cartoons
I greatly liked all of these shows and I felt their assets by far outweigh their liabilities. I would personally run out to buy them in DVD boxsets.
Adventures of the Gummi Bears (1985)
(nostalgia, it's aged just fine)
DuckTales (1987)
(classic, nicely done show. The only complaint I may have is it's a little tame)
Chip n' Dale Rescue Rangers (1989)
(cutesy, but funny and still enjoyable)
Darkwing Duck (1991)
(cool show, maybe showing its age, but I like it a lot)
The Little Mermaid (1992)
(I hold fond memories of the movie, and I happen to like the show)
The Lion King's Timon and Pumbaa (1995)
(I'll love and support anything Lion King, even if this show had a few 'dud' episodes)
Quack Pack (1996)
(It may not be the best critically, but I always thought Donald was funny)
101 Dalmatians: the Series (1997)
(no explanation necessary, other than I prefer this show to all four of the movies)
Mickey MouseWorks (1999)
(contemporary versions of cartoon classics I enjoy seeing)
The Legend of Tarzan (2001)
(I like the movie and I enjoyed this show)
Lilo and Stitch: the Series (2003)
(I can do without "Stitch Has a Glitch", but I can't go back to the movie without returning to "Stitch!: the Movie" and this show)
Brandy and Mr. Whiskers (2004)
(some aspects, like the characters' designs, are a little offputting, but I always thought this show was funny)
Tier 2: In the middle
I didn't think these shows were the best, but they weren't the worst. Their assets and their liabilities are about equal. I may need a coin toss if I was to go and buy these shows on DVD boxsets.
The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1988)
(more for kids, but it's gentle fun. Disney does too much with Winnie the Pooh anyway and Disney Design Group thinks so as well)
TaleSpin (1990)
(it might be because I never gave it much of a chance, but I never saw what the characters from "The Jungle Book" had to do with cargo piloting)
Goof Troop (1992)
(not as bad as I thought, but it kinda feels like Disney is trying to ride the coattails of "The Simpsons" with this show)
Pepper Ann (1997)
(I understand I'm not this show's target audience)
Recess (1997)
(I like it but I don't love it)
Hercules (1998)
(at least, it was a lot better than the movie)
The Weekenders (2000)
(nice, but I don't have much use for it. If I bought a boxset of "Recess", I wouldn't need to get this)
House of Mouse (2000)
(like the classic and contemporary shorts, but I hate the wraparounds)
The Proud Family (2001)
(funny, but in some cases, it seems like blaxplotation)
Kim Possible (2002)
(again, I like it but I don't love it)
Dave the Barbarian (2003)
(a little dumb, but funny)
Tier 3: Worst Disney Cartoons
I did not like these shows; I felt they may have some assets but they are outweighed by their liabilities. I (figuratively) would not buy these shows on DVD boxsets.
Bonkers (1993)
(stupid and not true to its own premise. I could kinda tell Disney was going to make a cartoon about "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?" before their deal with Amblin fell through)
Aladdin (1994)
(I loved the original "Aladdin" movie but I hated that royally cheap "The Return of Jafar" and this show felt very generic)
Disney's Doug (1996)
(I liked the Nickelodeon Doug, but I hated the Disney version. The plots are syrupy sweet, Doug's got a new voice, Patti is more feminine, Skeeter's a geek, Skunky is a major character, Beebe has a school molded after her, Connie is thin, Roger is rich...just what the hell happened to everybody??)
The Mighty Ducks (1996)
(why was this a series again?)
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000)
(eh...all the episodes are pretty much the same)
Lloyd in Space (2001)
(I don't need no stinkin' outer space "Recess"...)
Unrated: Never watched, so I can't rate
Gargoyles (1994)
Fillmore! (2002)
Teamo Supremo (2002)
American Dragon: Jake Long (2005)
The Buzz on Maggie (2005)
The Emperor's New School (2006)
Again, these are only my opinions.
Belchic and I were talking about this, and we both came up with our own list of Best and Worst Disney Afternoon series (it wasn't limited to the Disney Afternoon from the '90s, it included shows from Disney's "OneToo" and "One Saturday Morning" lineup and the current shows on the Disney Channel). Here's my list:
Tier 1: Best Disney cartoons
I greatly liked all of these shows and I felt their assets by far outweigh their liabilities. I would personally run out to buy them in DVD boxsets.
Adventures of the Gummi Bears (1985)
(nostalgia, it's aged just fine)
DuckTales (1987)
(classic, nicely done show. The only complaint I may have is it's a little tame)
Chip n' Dale Rescue Rangers (1989)
(cutesy, but funny and still enjoyable)
Darkwing Duck (1991)
(cool show, maybe showing its age, but I like it a lot)
The Little Mermaid (1992)
(I hold fond memories of the movie, and I happen to like the show)
The Lion King's Timon and Pumbaa (1995)
(I'll love and support anything Lion King, even if this show had a few 'dud' episodes)
Quack Pack (1996)
(It may not be the best critically, but I always thought Donald was funny)
101 Dalmatians: the Series (1997)
(no explanation necessary, other than I prefer this show to all four of the movies)
Mickey MouseWorks (1999)
(contemporary versions of cartoon classics I enjoy seeing)
The Legend of Tarzan (2001)
(I like the movie and I enjoyed this show)
Lilo and Stitch: the Series (2003)
(I can do without "Stitch Has a Glitch", but I can't go back to the movie without returning to "Stitch!: the Movie" and this show)
Brandy and Mr. Whiskers (2004)
(some aspects, like the characters' designs, are a little offputting, but I always thought this show was funny)
Tier 2: In the middle
I didn't think these shows were the best, but they weren't the worst. Their assets and their liabilities are about equal. I may need a coin toss if I was to go and buy these shows on DVD boxsets.
The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1988)
(more for kids, but it's gentle fun. Disney does too much with Winnie the Pooh anyway and Disney Design Group thinks so as well)
TaleSpin (1990)
(it might be because I never gave it much of a chance, but I never saw what the characters from "The Jungle Book" had to do with cargo piloting)
Goof Troop (1992)
(not as bad as I thought, but it kinda feels like Disney is trying to ride the coattails of "The Simpsons" with this show)
Pepper Ann (1997)
(I understand I'm not this show's target audience)
Recess (1997)
(I like it but I don't love it)
Hercules (1998)
(at least, it was a lot better than the movie)
The Weekenders (2000)
(nice, but I don't have much use for it. If I bought a boxset of "Recess", I wouldn't need to get this)
House of Mouse (2000)
(like the classic and contemporary shorts, but I hate the wraparounds)
The Proud Family (2001)
(funny, but in some cases, it seems like blaxplotation)
Kim Possible (2002)
(again, I like it but I don't love it)
Dave the Barbarian (2003)
(a little dumb, but funny)
Tier 3: Worst Disney Cartoons
I did not like these shows; I felt they may have some assets but they are outweighed by their liabilities. I (figuratively) would not buy these shows on DVD boxsets.
Bonkers (1993)
(stupid and not true to its own premise. I could kinda tell Disney was going to make a cartoon about "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?" before their deal with Amblin fell through)
Aladdin (1994)
(I loved the original "Aladdin" movie but I hated that royally cheap "The Return of Jafar" and this show felt very generic)
Disney's Doug (1996)
(I liked the Nickelodeon Doug, but I hated the Disney version. The plots are syrupy sweet, Doug's got a new voice, Patti is more feminine, Skeeter's a geek, Skunky is a major character, Beebe has a school molded after her, Connie is thin, Roger is rich...just what the hell happened to everybody??)
The Mighty Ducks (1996)
(why was this a series again?)
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000)
(eh...all the episodes are pretty much the same)
Lloyd in Space (2001)
(I don't need no stinkin' outer space "Recess"...)
Unrated: Never watched, so I can't rate
Gargoyles (1994)
Fillmore! (2002)
Teamo Supremo (2002)
American Dragon: Jake Long (2005)
The Buzz on Maggie (2005)
The Emperor's New School (2006)
Again, these are only my opinions.