|
Post by Belchic on May 21, 2009 15:15:16 GMT -5
I've always wanted to rank the Disney Animated Classics from my favorite to least favorite. It's kinda hard since there are so many of them. I'm going to classify them by era, and rank the ones in each era from my favorite to least favorite:
Golden Era (1937-1942) 1. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 2. Fantasia 3. Dumbo 4. Pinocchio 5. Bambi
Package Film Era (1943-1949) 1. Make Mine Music 2. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 3. Fun and Fancy Free 4. The Three Caballeros 5. Melody Time 6. Saludos Amigos
Magic Era (1950-1967) 1. 101 Dalmatians 2. Sleeping Beauty 3. The Jungle Book 4. Peter Pan 5. Alice in Wonderland 6. Cinderella 7. The Sword in the Stone 8. Lady and the Tramp
Post-Walt Era (1968-1988) 1. The Black Cauldron 2. Robin Hood 3. Oliver and Company 4. The Fox and the Hound 5. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 6. The Aristocats 7. The Great Mouse Detective 8. The Rescuers
Reniassance Era (1989-1999) 1. The Lion King 2. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 3. Beauty and the Beast 4. The Little Mermaid 5. Aladdin 6. Mulan 7. Tarzan 8. The Rescuers Down Under 9. Pocahantas 10. Hercules
Downfall Era (2000-2004) 1. Lilo & Stitch 2. Brother Bear 3. Fantasia 2000 4. Home on the Range 5. Atlantis: The Lost Empire 6. Treasure Planet 7. The Emperor's New Groove 8. Dinosaur
CGI Era (2005-Today) 1. Bolt 2. Wreck-It Ralph 3. The Princess and the Frog 4. Frozen 5.Tangled 6. Big Hero 6 7. Winnie the Pooh 8. Meet the Robinsons 9. Chicken Little
Those are just my opinion. I might change the last two lists later on.
|
|
|
Post by Nemo on May 21, 2009 18:59:28 GMT -5
Nice list you've compiled her B-B
|
|
Taren
Full Member
~~~Fox~~~
Posts: 412
|
Post by Taren on May 23, 2009 21:23:53 GMT -5
Chicken Little was much better than Meet the Robinsons. D:
|
|
|
Post by Drake on May 23, 2009 22:05:44 GMT -5
The Emperor's New Groove was much better than most of those, I would've put that as number 2 myself, since nothing can outdo Lilo and Stitch for me.
|
|
|
Post by Trey_Vore on May 25, 2009 23:46:03 GMT -5
Here's mine:
Golden Era (1937-1942) 1. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) (#9 Personal Best) 2. Bambi (1942) 3. Fantasia (1940) 4. Dumbo (1941) 5. Pinocchio (1940) (#10 Personal Worst)
Package Film Era (1943-1949) 1. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) 2. Make Mine Music (1946) 3. Fun and Fancy Free (1947) 4. Melody Time (1948) 5. Saludos Amigos (1943) 6. The Three Caballeros (1945)
Magic Era (1950-1967) 1. 101 Dalmatians (1961) (#3 Personal Best) 2. Lady and the Tramp (1955) (#7 Personal Best) 3. Sleeping Beauty (1959) (#11 Personal Best) 4. Peter Pan (1953) (#13 Personal Best) 5. Cinderella (1950) 6. Alice in Wonderland (1951) 7. The Jungle Book (1967) 8. The Sword in the Stone (1963) (#9 Personal Worst)
Post-Walt Era (1968-1988) 1. Oliver and Company (1988) (#14 Personal Best) 2. Robin Hood (1973) (#15 Personal Best) 3. The Rescuers (1977) 4. The Great Mouse Detective (1986) 5. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977) 6. The Fox and the Hound (1981) (#8 Personal Worst) 7. The Aristocats (1970) (#2 Personal Worst) 8. The Black Cauldron (1985) (#1 Personal Worst)
Reniassance Era (1989-1999) 1. The Lion King (1994) (#1 Personal Best) 2. Aladdin (1992) (#4 Personal Best) 3. Beauty and the Beast (1991) (#6 Personal Best) 4. The Little Mermaid (1989) (#8 Personal Best) 5. Tarzan (1999) (#10 Personal Best) 6. Mulan (1998) (#12 Personal Best) 7. Fantasia 2000 (1999) 8. The Rescuers Down Under (1990) 9. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996) 10. Hercules (1997) 11. Pocahontas (1995) (#7 Personal Worst)
Downfall Era (2000-2004) 1. Lilo & Stitch (2002) (#2 Personal Best) 2. The Emperor's New Groove (2000) 3. Brother Bear (2003) 4. Treasure Planet (2002) 5. Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001) (#6 Personal Worst) 6. Home on the Range (2004) (#4 Personal Worst) 7. Dinosaur (2000) (#3 Personal Worst)
CGI Era (2005-Today) 1. Bolt (2008) (#5 Personal Best) 2. Meet the Robinsons (2007) 3. Chicken Little (2005) (#5 Personal Worst)
Ranking the eras:
1. Renaissance Era (1989-1999)
It might have been because I grew up in this time, but the Renaissance Era was my favorite. You got Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast, Aladdin, The Lion King, Mulan and Tarzan. I can't say no to these films. Maybe I didn't care much for Pocahontas (not my follow-up to Lion King), but still, it had two great bookends. This was my favorite era.
2. Magic Era (1950-1967)
I can't deny this was when Disney was likely in his prime. I loved Peter Pan, Lady and the Tramp, Sleeping Beauty and 101 Dalmatians. However, The Sword and the Stone was a grim sign of what was coming.
3. Golden Era (1937-1942)
We all had to start somewhere. The only film here that I would classify as a favorite nowadays is Snow White. The others are worthwhile, but I personally feel Pinocchio has aged rather poorly and doesn't hold the same appeal as the others.
4. CGI Era (2005-Today)
The only CGI-Disney film that I really liked thus far was Bolt. Nothing else.
5. Package Film Era (1943-1949)
These films were likely in production during WW2. I had no favorites here.
6. Post-Walt Era (1970-1988)
We got Robin Hood and Oliver and Company in this era (even though they rank rather low), but The Aristocats, The Fox and the Hound and yes, The Black Cauldron (which bombed completely and was pulled from theatres in only two weeks and nearly destroyed Disney's Feature Animation department) were released; this was not a proud time for Disney.
7. Downfall Era (2000-2004)
Ugh. Beyond Lilo and Stitch, forget it.
Again, just my opinions.
|
|
|
Post by RaceFanX on May 26, 2009 0:02:36 GMT -5
I've always found Atlantis: The Lost Empire to be somewhat underrated. While as a Disney animated film it feels a little...too tough, I find it to be a pretty decent action film. It's like an animated Indiana Jones film to some extent. Not to mention it was likely Michael J. Fox's final lead role.
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on May 26, 2009 0:39:44 GMT -5
Nice talk, Trey! Nice talk!
|
|
|
Post by chromosomeaddict on May 26, 2009 6:01:40 GMT -5
I've always found Atlantis: The Lost Empire to be somewhat underrated. While as a Disney animated film it feels a little...too tough, I find it to be a pretty decent action film. It's like an animated Indiana Jones film to some extent. Not to mention it was likely Michael J. Fox's final lead role. Thank you. I remember seeing it at the cinema, and I thoroughly enjoyed it. I'd certainly watch it again. One of the few modern animated films that I can actually stand. No animated film beats Bambi, though, in my book, but my opinion is heavily influenced by the fact that I used to watch it all the time when I was a very young child. Snow White comes on par with Dumbo, as they both hold most enjoyable memories for me, but in slightly different ways - Snow White I used to watch with my Grandparents (from my Mam's side of the family). Dumbo I used to watch with my Mam. Sooty is the only show that I love as much as Bambi, for similar reasons, but I watched it more than Bambi, as by the time I was nine, I had come to the conclusion that Bambi was for little children (forgive me). But I very much doubt that Sooty and Sweep are of any relevance here.
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 23, 2009 2:19:36 GMT -5
I just recently saw Brother Bear for the first time, and I actually thought it was really good. Maybe I should have put it somewhere on my Top 10. Oh well, I guess it's worthy enough to be in my Top 20.
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Sept 3, 2009 21:36:33 GMT -5
Now that I have officially seen them all to date, I have now made my official desicion on how much I like each one. As you can see, I did make an update to my first post.
|
|
|
Post by Dana on Sept 6, 2009 21:42:43 GMT -5
How about sequels?
|
|
|
Post by Drake on Sept 6, 2009 23:25:35 GMT -5
And I do wonder too, what do you think of the live action movies such as Pirates of the Caribbean or National Treasure? And of course, their sequels too.
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Sept 7, 2009 0:27:25 GMT -5
And I do wonder too, what do you think of the live action movies such as Pirates of the Caribbean or National Treasure? And of course, their sequels too. If you want to talk about those, then why don't you start a new topic on it?
|
|
|
Post by Trey_Vore on Sept 7, 2009 20:23:23 GMT -5
Not a bad idea Dana. I took the time to put together a Tier List of Best and Worst Disney DTV sequels. Keep in mind these are only my opinions. Tier 1: Best sequels I feel these are worthy enough to be considered a follow-up to the original...or at least, the least bad. Lady and the Tramp 2: Scamp's Adventure (2001) 101 Dalmatians 2: Patch's London Adventure (2003) Stitch!: the Movie (2003) The Lion King 1 1/2 (2004) Mulan 2 (2005) Lilo and Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch (2005) Leroy and Stitch (2006) Brother Bear 2 (2006) Cinderella 3: A Twist in Time (2007) The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning (2008) Tier 2: In the middle These films I consider "middle of the road". Not the best, not the worst. The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride (1998) Pocahontas 2: Journey to a New World (1998) The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea (2000) Return to Neverland (2002) The Jungle Book 2 (2003) Kronk's New Groove (2005) The Fox and the Hound 2 (2006) Tier 3: Worst sequels Disney probably should just forget about these movies. The Return of Jafar (1994) Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996) Beauty and the Beast: the Enchanted Christmas (1997) Beauty and the Beast: Belle's Magical World (1998) Cinderella 2: Dreams Come True (2002) Hunchback of Notre Dame 2 (2002) Tarzan and Jane (2002) Atlantis 2: Milo's Return (2003) Tarzan 2 (2005) Bambi 2 (2006)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Dec 12, 2009 2:27:28 GMT -5
I updated my list again now that I've seen The Princess and the Frog. I'm not sure how Rapunzel and King of the Elves will rank up, but we'll see.
@trey_Vore: Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas actually isn't considered a sequel. It takes place during the time of the original movie, so it's more like a midquel. Also, I still have never heard you tell me any reasoning behind your Top 10 Least Favorites. I could understand your reasoning behind most of them, but I'm still pondering your hatred towards "The Fox and the Hound" and "The Aristocats". What is it about those films that makes you think they're so bad?
|
|