|
Post by Belchic on Apr 17, 2013 22:18:45 GMT -5
Here's something I'm thinking of doing. Any music fans, name a band or artist in the rock or pop category, and I'll see if I can try and guess that artist's Top 10 albums based on critical acclaims. The artist you list has to have at least 10 albums. If they have less, I will only list the Top 5, and if they have less than 5, then forget it; I won't do them (simple as that). Also, keep in mind I am not including live albums or compilations. I am only doing studio albums. Got it? Okay, lets see if we can try this.
Artists I've done so far:
AC/DC Aerosmith Bad Company Beach Boys Beatles Bon Jovi David Bowie Alice Cooper Bob Dylan Genesis George Harrison Heart Jethro Tull Billy Joel Elton John Journey Paul McCartney Metallica Van Morrison Pink Floyd Tom Petty (& the Heartbreakers) R.E.M. REO Speedwagon The Rolling Stones Rush Bob Seger Bruce Springsteen Styx Van Halen Yes ZZ Top
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Apr 21, 2013 18:01:24 GMT -5
Well, since nobody else is wanting to try this, I shall give an example. Based on my research, these are...
The Top 10 David Bowie Albums:
#10 - Young Americans (1975) #9 - The Man Who Sold the World (1970) #8 - Lodger (1979) #7 - Station to Station (1976) #6 - Aladdin Sane (1973) #5 - Heroes (1978) #4 - Low (1977) #3 - Scary Monsters (1980) #2 - Hunky Dory (1971) #1 - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders from Mars (1972)
Now then, any requests now?
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on May 1, 2013 10:44:10 GMT -5
Still trying to get some requests here:
The Top 10 Bruce Springsteen Albums:
#10 - Devils & Dust (2005) #9 - The Rising (2002) #8 - Tunnel of Love (1987) #7 - Darkness on the Edge of Town (1978) #6 - Nebraska (1982) #5 - The Wild, The Innocent, & The E Street Shuffle (1974) #4 - Greetings from Nasbury Park, NJ (1973) #3 - The River (1980) #2 - Born to Run (1975) #1 - Born in the U.S.A. (1984)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on May 3, 2013 18:39:29 GMT -5
The whole world seems to be on a Rolling Stones kick since they have just started their 50th Anniversary Tour, so in honor of that, here are the Rolling Stones' Top 10 Albums:
10. Out of Our Heads (1965) 9. The Rolling Stones Now! (1965) 8. Between the Buttons (1967) 7. 12 X 5 (1964) 6. Let it Bleed (1969) 5. Aftermath (1966) 4. Beggar's Banquet (1968) 3. Sticky Fingers (1971) 2. Some Girls (1978) 1. Exile on Main St. (1972)
Where are my requests, I wonder? I've been getting requests for my other topic, so why not this one too?
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on May 12, 2013 20:23:11 GMT -5
Now, here are the Top 10 Pink Floyd albums:
10. A Momentary Lapse of Reason (1987) 9. The Final Cut (1983) 8. Atom Heart Mother (1970) 7. A Sauceful of Secrets (1968) 6. Animals (1977) 5. Meddle (1971) 4. The Wall (1979) 3. Wish You Were Here (1975) 2. The Piper at the Gates of Dawn (1967) 1. The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on May 19, 2013 16:31:46 GMT -5
Watching a Bad Company concert on TV inspired me to reveal the Top 10 Bad Company Albums:
#10 - Fame and Fortune (1986) #9 - Rough Diamonds (1982) #8 - Run With the Pack (1976) #7 - Burnin' Sky (1977) #6 - Here Comes Trouble (1992) #5 - Dangerous Age (1988) #4 - Holy Water (1990) #3 - Desolation Angels (1979) #2 - Straight Shooter (1975) #1 - Bad Company (1974)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 12, 2013 17:36:11 GMT -5
I'm going to be seeing Heart live in concert this summer, so I felt like doing the Top 10 Heart albums:
10. Passionworks (1983) 9. Bebe Le Strange (1980) 8. Bad Animals (1987) 7. Fanatic (2012) 6. Red Velvet Car (2010) 5. Dog & Butterfly (1979) 4. Jupiter's Darling (2004) 3. Little Queen (1977) 2. Heart (1985) 1. Dreamboat Annie (1976)
|
|
|
Post by Sweeney Terrier on Jun 12, 2013 19:23:49 GMT -5
Metallica?
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 12, 2013 22:22:37 GMT -5
Metallica? Well, I may not be a fan of them, but I could still research their albums and come up with their top 10. As of today, they only have 10 studio albums, so here they are ranked from worst to best:
10. Load (1996) 9. Reload (1997) 8. Lulu (2011) 7. St. Anger (2003) 6. Death Magnetic (2008) 5. ...And Justice for All (1988) 4. The Black Album (1991) 3. Kill 'Em All (1983) 2. Ride the Lightning (1984) 1. Master of Puppets (1986)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 14, 2013 10:49:18 GMT -5
Album rock stations are on a Tom Petty kick right now. Likely because he's on tour right now. So to celebrate, here are his top 10 albums with and without the Heartbreakers:
10. Southern Accents (1985) 9. Into the Great Wide Open (1991) 8. Highway Companion (2006) 7. You're Gonna Get It! (1978) 6. Echoes (1999) 5. Hard Promises (1981) 4. Wildflowers (1994) 3. Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers (1976) 2. Full Moon Fever (1989) 1. D**n the Torpedoes (1979)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on May 2, 2015 17:42:10 GMT -5
Reviving this old topic!
I recently watched a history documentary on Alice Cooper. Here are his Top 10 albums based on my research:
#10 - Welcome 2 My Nightmare (2011) #9 - Alice Cooper Goes to Hell (1976) #8 - The Last Temptation (1994) #7 - Dragontown (2001) #6 - Trash (1989) #5 - School's Out (1972) #4 - Killer (1971) #3 - Welcome to My Nightmare (1975) #2 - Love It to Death (1971) #1 - Billion Dollar Babies (1973)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on May 5, 2015 10:37:55 GMT -5
Here's Billy Joel's Top 10:
#10 - Cold Spring Harbor (1971) #9 - Streetlife Serenader (1974) #8 - The Bridge (1986) #7 - The Nylon Curtain (1982) #6 - 52nd Street (1978) #5 - An Innocent Man (1983) #4 - Piano Man (1973) #3 - Turnstiles (1976) #2 - Glass Houses (1980) #1 - The Stranger (1977)
|
|
|
Post by Tungsten on May 5, 2015 14:08:43 GMT -5
How about Genesis?
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on May 5, 2015 14:19:40 GMT -5
Wow. Didn't think I'd get another request, but here's Genesis:
10. Nursery Cryme (1971) 9. ...And Then There Were Three (1978) 8. Genesis (1983) 7. Wind & Wuthering (1976) 6. Duke (1980) 5. A Trick of the Tail (1976) 4. Abacab (1981) 3. Foxtrot (1972) 2. Selling England By the Pound (1973) 1. The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway (1974)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on May 6, 2015 10:50:58 GMT -5
My next Top 10 is going to be on Elton John:
#10 - Peachtree Road (2004) #9 - Songs from the West Coast (2001) #8 - Don't Shoot Me, I'm Only the Piano Player (1973) #7 - Too Low for Zero (1983) #6 - Madman Across the Water (1971) #5 - Elton John (1970) #4 - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (1973) #3 - Tumbleweed Connection (1970) #2 - Honket Château (1972) #1 - Captain Fantastic and the Browns Dirt Cowboy (1975)
|
|