|
Post by Belchic on May 19, 2015 16:30:14 GMT -5
Aerosmith's Top 10 Albums:
10. Just Push Play (2001) 9. Honkin' On a Bobo (2004) 8. Draw the Line (1977) 7. Aerosmith (1973) 6. Done with Mirrors (1985) 5. Permanent Vacation (1987) 4. Get Your Wings! (1974) 3. Pump (1989) 2. Toys in the Attic (1975) 1. Rocks (1976)
I should really make a list of all the artists I've already done.
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 8, 2015 16:39:15 GMT -5
Now, here's a list for AC/DC:
10. For Those About to Rock We Salute You (1981) 9. Powerage (1978) 8. Stiff Upper Lip (2000) 7. Rock or Bust (2014) 6. T.NT. (1975) 5. Let There Be Rock (1977) 4. High Voltage (1976) 3. Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap (1976) 2. Highway to Hell (1979) 1. Back in Black (1980)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 8, 2015 23:33:10 GMT -5
And now...the Top 10 Van Halen Albums!:
10. For Unlawful Carnal Knowledge (1991) 9. OU812 (1988) 8. Diver Down (1982) 7. A Different Kind of Truth (2012) 6. Fair Warning (1981) 5. Van Halen II (1979) 4. 5150 (1986) 3. Women and Children First (1980) 2. 1984 (1984) 1. Van Halen (1978)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 9, 2015 16:38:14 GMT -5
Looking forward to hearing requests. In the meantime, here's the Top 10 for George Harrison:
#10 - Gone Troppo (1982) #9 - George Harrison (1979) #8 - Dark Horse (1974) #7 - Extra Texture (1975) #6 - Thirty-Three & 1/3 (1976) #5 - Somewhere in England (1981) #4 - Living in the Material World (1973) #3 - Cloud Nine (1987) #2 - Brainwashed (2002) #1 - All Things Must Pass (1970)
And here's Paul McCartney:
#10 - Driving Rain (2001) #9 - Memory Almost Full (2007) #8 - Red Rose Speedway (1973) #7 - London Town (1978) #6 - McCartney (1970) #5 - New (2013) #4 - Flaming Pie (1997) #3 - Tug of War (1982) #2 - Ram (1971) #1 - Band on the Run (1973)
|
|
|
Post by Tungsten on Jun 9, 2015 23:34:12 GMT -5
The Tubes?
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 10, 2015 10:01:02 GMT -5
Sorry, they don't have enough studio albums to do a top 10.
|
|
|
Post by Tungsten on Jun 10, 2015 21:40:40 GMT -5
Depeche Mode?
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 11, 2015 14:06:29 GMT -5
Okay, I managed to do one for Depeche Mode. Not being a hardcore fan, I had to do some research on the albums in order to separate the mice from the men:
#10 - Delta Machine (2013) #9 - Exciter (2001) #8 - Sounds of the Universe (2009) #7 - Songs of Faith and Devotion (1993) #6 - Black Celebration (1986) #5 - Speak & Spell (1981) #4 - Playing the Angel (2005) #3 - Music for the Masses (1987) #2 - Some Great Reward (1984) #1 - Violator (1990)
|
|
|
Post by Tungsten on Jun 11, 2015 16:22:08 GMT -5
Good Top 10, although I do enjoy their 1997 album "Ultra".
Now how about THE MOST INFLUENTIAL band in music history, The Beatles?
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 11, 2015 19:13:59 GMT -5
I had a feeling someone was going to request that! To be honest, this was really hard considering that pretty much ALL of the Beatles' albums have a five star rating on allmusic.com. So in order to make this Top 10, I had to revert to Rolling Stone's Top 500 Greatest Albums of All Time to help me with this:
10. Magical Mystery Tour (1967) 9. Help! (1965) 8. A Hard Day's Night (1964) 7. With the Beatles (1963) 6. Please Please Me (1963) 5. Abbey Road (1969) 4. The White Album (1968) 3. Rubber Soul (1965) 2. Revolver (1966) 1. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 19, 2015 20:53:46 GMT -5
Continuing, here are the Top 10 albums for Jethro Tull:
#10 - This Was (1968) #9 - A Passion Play (1973) #8 - Rock Island (1989) #7 - Stand Up (1969) #6 - Minstrel in the Gallery (1975) #5 - Heavy Horses (1978) #4 - Benefit (1970) #3 - Songs from the Wood (1977) #2 - Thick as a Brick (1972) #1 - Aqualung (1971)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jun 30, 2015 10:49:01 GMT -5
Now, here are the Top 10 ZZ Top albums:
#10 - ZZ Top's First Album (1970) #9 - Antenna (1994) #8 - El Loco (1981) #7 - Afterburner (1985) #6 - Rio Grande Mud (1972) #5 - Fandango! (1975) #4 - La Futura (2012) #3 - Degüelo (1979) #2 - Tres Hombres (1973) #1 - Eliminator (1983)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jul 3, 2015 0:06:30 GMT -5
Listening to a few Bob Seger songs inspired me to do his Top 10 Studio Albums:
10. Face the Promise (2006) 9. Ramblin' Gamblin' Man (1968) 8. The Distance (1982) 7. Against the Wind (1980) 6. Mongrel (1970) 5. Back in '72 (1973) 4. Beautiful Loser (1975) 3. Stranger in Town (1978) 2. Seven (1974) 1. Night Moves (1976)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jul 7, 2015 20:57:40 GMT -5
Now this was a pretty hard one to do, but I think I managed to pull this one off...
The Beach Boys!:
#10 - Beach Boys' Party! (1965) #9 - Surfin' USA (1963) #8 - Wild Honey (1967) #7 - Surf's Up (1971) #6 - Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!) (1965) #5 - All Summer Long (1964) #4 - Smiley Smile (1967) #3 - Sunflower (1970) #2 - Today! (1965) #1 - Pet Sounds (1966)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jul 24, 2015 16:08:41 GMT -5
I see I need to update my list! I wonder which artist I will do next...
|
|