|
Post by Tungsten on Jul 24, 2015 20:59:04 GMT -5
Devo?
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jul 24, 2015 21:06:37 GMT -5
Well, I looked up Devo, and unfortunately they are just one album short. Maybe I'll do Styx or Journey next. I'm always open for requests.
|
|
|
Post by Tungsten on Jul 25, 2015 0:02:13 GMT -5
How about The Fall? They were an English 1980s new wave/post-punk band with a huge discography.
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jul 25, 2015 12:44:39 GMT -5
Never heard of them. What are some of their big hits?
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jul 29, 2015 17:53:06 GMT -5
Now I have several lists here:
Bob Dylan: #10 - Desire (1976) #9 - The Times They Are A-Changin' (1964) #8 - Nashville Skyline (1969) #7 - John Wesley Harding (1967) #6 - Another Side of Bob Dylan (1964) #5 - Blood on the Tracks (1975) #4 - Blonde on Blonde (1966) #3 - Bringing It All Back Home (1965) #2 - The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan (1963) #1 - Highway 61 Revisited (1965)
Styx: #10 - Cyclorama (2003) #9 - Equinox (1975) #8 - Kilroy Was Here (1983) #7 - Styx II (1973) #6 - Big Bang Theory (2005) #5 - Crystal Ball (1976) #4 - Cornerstone (1979) #3 - Pieces of Eight (1978) #2 - The Grand Illusion (1977) #1 - Paradise Theater (1981)
Journey: #10 - Revelation (2008) #9 - Dream After Dream (1980) #8 - Arrival (2001) #7 - Raised on Radio (1986) #6 - Generations (2005) #5 - Departure (1980) #4 - Infinity (1978) #3 - Fronteirs (1983) #2 - Evolution (1979) #1 - Escape (1981)
REO Speedwagon: #10 - T.W.O. (1972) #9 - R.E.O. (1976) #8 - Good Trouble (1982) #7 - Find Your Own Way Home (2007) #6 - R.E.O. Speedwagon (1971) #5 - Nine Lives (1979) #4 - Wheels Are Turnin' (1984) #3 - Ridin' the Storm Out (1973) #2 - You Can Tune a Piano, But You Can't Tuna Fish (1978) #1 - Hi Infidelity (1980)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Jul 31, 2015 11:08:27 GMT -5
I just saw Rush in concert last night, so I decided to do their Top 10 albums...
#10 - Power Windows (1985) #9 - Hemispheres (1978) #8 - Counterparts (1993) #7 - A Farewell to Kings (1977) #6 - Clockwork Angels (2012) #5 - Snakes & Arrows (2007) #4 - Signals (1982) #3 - 2112 (1976) #2 - Permanent Waves (1980) #1 - Moving Pictures (1981)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Aug 12, 2015 13:49:23 GMT -5
Now here's my next band suggested to me by Tungsten. The prog rock band known as Yes:
10. Magnification (2001) 9. The Ladder (1999) 8. Going for the One (1977) 7. Relayer (1974) 6. Fly from Here (2011) 5. Tales form Topographic Oceans (1974) 4. The Yes Album (1971) 3. 90125 (1983) 2. Close to the Edge (1973) 1. Fragile (1972)
Been planning on doing this band since Chris Squire died two months ago.
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Aug 24, 2015 10:12:23 GMT -5
Three more Top 10 albums for y'all!
R.E.M.:
#10 - Collapse Into Now (2011) #9 - New Adventures in Hi-Fi (1996) #8 - Green (1988) #7 - Accelerate (2008) #6 - Fables of Reconstruction (1985) #5 - Lifes Rich Pageant (1986) #4 - Document (1987) #3 - Reckoning (1984) #2 - Murmur (1983) #1 - Automatic for the People (1992)
Bon Jovi:
#10 - The Circle (2009) #9 - Have a Nice Day (2005) #8 - 7800* Fahrenheit (1985) #7 - Lost Highway (2007) #6 - These Days (1995) #5 - Keep the Faith (1992) #4 - Bon Jovi (1984) #3 - Crush (2000) #2 - New Jersey (1988) #1 - Slippery When Wet (1986)
Van Morrison:
#10 - Wavelength (1978) #9 - Poetic Champions Compose (1987) #8 - Irish Heartbeat (1988) #7 - Veedon Dance (1974) #6 - Saint Dominic's Preview (1972) #5 - Into the Music (1979) #4 - Tupelo Honey (1971) #3 - His Band and the Street Choir (1970) #2 - Moondance (1970) #1 - Astral Weeks (1968)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Aug 25, 2015 9:42:33 GMT -5
Here's the Top 10 for U2:
#10 - October (1981) #9 - Rattle and Hum (1988) #8 - How to Dismantle an Automatic Bomb (2004) #7 - Zooropa (1993) #6 - Boy (1980) #5 - All That You Can't Leave Behind (2000) #4 - The Unforgettable Fire (1984) #3 - War (1983) #2 - Achtung Baby (1991) #1 - The Joshua Tree (1987)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Oct 11, 2015 17:18:06 GMT -5
Now, here's a Top 10 for Weird Al Yankovic:
#10 - Polka Party (1986) #9 - UHF (1989) #8 - Weird Al Yankovic (1983) #7 - Alpocalypse (2011) #6 - Straight Outta Lynwood (2006) #5 - Dare to Be Stupid (1985) #4 - Even Worse (1988) #3 - Mandatory Fun (2014) #2 - In 3D (1984) #1 - Off the Deep End (1992)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Oct 22, 2015 14:06:49 GMT -5
This was kind of a tough one since a lot of this band's albums don't have any ratings at all, but this is probably a close-to-accurate list for...
Air Supply:
10. The Earth Is... (1991) 9. Hearts in Motion (1986) 8. Love & Other Bruises (1977) 7. The Book of Love (1997) 6. Christmas Album (1987) 5. Now and Forever (1982) 4. Air Supply (1985) 3. Mumbo Jumbo (2010) 2. Lost in Love (1980) 1. The One That You Love (1981)
|
|
|
Post by Belchic on Oct 23, 2015 10:00:53 GMT -5
Now, here's a Top 10 for John Mellencamp!
#10 - Trouble No More (2003) #9 - Big Daddy (1989) #8 - American Fool (1982) #7 - Cuttin' Heads (2001) #6 - Human Wheels (1993) #5 - No Better Than This (2010) #4 - Freedom's Road (2007) #3 - The Lonesome Jubilee (1987) #2 - Uh-Huh (1983) #1 - Scarecrow (1985)
|
|