Post by Belchic on Feb 7, 2019 14:10:13 GMT -5
I know I have made a lot of posts inspired by AniMatt, but I decided to do my own topic like this, and anyone else is free to do their own as well.
I’m going to do a list of what are in my opinion the Top 5 Best and Top 5 Worst Animated Films of each year starting with 2010:
2010:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - How to Train Your Dragon
#4 - Despicable Me
#3 - Tangled
#2 - Alpha & Omega
#1 - Toy Story 3
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
#4 - Shrek 4ever After
#3 - Megamind
#2 - Open Season 3
#1 - Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back
2011:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Winnie the Pooh
#4 - The Adventures of TinTin
#3 - Rango
#2 - Rio
#1 - Kung Fu Panda 2
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Happy Feet Two
#4 - Puss in Boots
#3 - Mars Needs Moms
#2 - Gnomeo and Juliet
#1 - Hoodwinked Too!
2012:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Pirates! The Band of Misfits
#4 - Brave
#3 - Rise of the Guardians
#2 - Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
#1 - Wreck-It Ralph
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Frankenweenie
#4 - The Lorax
#3 - ParaNorman
#2 - Ice Age: Continental Drift
#1 - Hotel Transylvania
2013:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Monsters University
#4 - The Croods
#3 - Equestria Girls
#2 - Despicable Me 2
#1 - Frozen
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Free Birds
#4 - Planes
#3 - Walking with Dinosaurs
#2 - Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
#1 - Escape from Planet Earth
2014:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - The LEGO Movie
#4 - The Nut Job
#3 - How to Train Your Dragon 2
#2 - Big Hero 6
#1 - Equestria Girls: Rainbow Rocks
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - The Book of Life
#4 - The Boxtrolls
#3 - Penguins of Madagascar
#2 - Planes: Fire & Rescue
#1 - Legends of Oz: Dorothy’s Return
2015:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Equestria Girls: Friendship Games
#4 - Shaun the Sheep: The Movie
#3 - The Good Dinosaur
#2 - The Peanuts Movie
#1 - Inside Out
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Minions
#4 - Hotel Transylvania 2
#3 - Home
#2 - Strange Magic
#1 - Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out of Water
2016:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Moana
#4 - Finding Dory
#3 - Kubo and the Two Strings
#2 - The Secret Life of Pets
#1 - Zootopia
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Storks
#4 - The Angry Birds Movie
#3 - Ice Age: Collision Course
#2 - The Wild Life
#1 - Norm of the North
2017:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Rock Dog
#4 - The Star
#3 - Despicable Me 3
#2 - My Little Pony: The Movie
#1 - Coco
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Spark
#4 - The LEGO Ninjago Movie
#3 - Smurfs: The Lost Village
#2 - The Boss Baby
#1 - The Emoji Movie
2018:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - The Grinch
#4 - PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups
#3 - Ralph Breaks the Internet
#2 - Incredibles 2
#1 - Isle of Dogs
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Duck, Duck, Goose
#4 - Hotel Transylvania 3
#3 - Small Foot
#2 - Sherlock Gnomes
#1 - Teen Titans GO! to the Movies
Remember, this is all just my opinion. Your mileage my vary.
I’ll do 2019 once the year is over.
I’m going to do a list of what are in my opinion the Top 5 Best and Top 5 Worst Animated Films of each year starting with 2010:
2010:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - How to Train Your Dragon
#4 - Despicable Me
#3 - Tangled
#2 - Alpha & Omega
#1 - Toy Story 3
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
#4 - Shrek 4ever After
#3 - Megamind
#2 - Open Season 3
#1 - Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back
2011:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Winnie the Pooh
#4 - The Adventures of TinTin
#3 - Rango
#2 - Rio
#1 - Kung Fu Panda 2
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Happy Feet Two
#4 - Puss in Boots
#3 - Mars Needs Moms
#2 - Gnomeo and Juliet
#1 - Hoodwinked Too!
2012:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Pirates! The Band of Misfits
#4 - Brave
#3 - Rise of the Guardians
#2 - Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
#1 - Wreck-It Ralph
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Frankenweenie
#4 - The Lorax
#3 - ParaNorman
#2 - Ice Age: Continental Drift
#1 - Hotel Transylvania
2013:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Monsters University
#4 - The Croods
#3 - Equestria Girls
#2 - Despicable Me 2
#1 - Frozen
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Free Birds
#4 - Planes
#3 - Walking with Dinosaurs
#2 - Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
#1 - Escape from Planet Earth
2014:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - The LEGO Movie
#4 - The Nut Job
#3 - How to Train Your Dragon 2
#2 - Big Hero 6
#1 - Equestria Girls: Rainbow Rocks
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - The Book of Life
#4 - The Boxtrolls
#3 - Penguins of Madagascar
#2 - Planes: Fire & Rescue
#1 - Legends of Oz: Dorothy’s Return
2015:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Equestria Girls: Friendship Games
#4 - Shaun the Sheep: The Movie
#3 - The Good Dinosaur
#2 - The Peanuts Movie
#1 - Inside Out
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Minions
#4 - Hotel Transylvania 2
#3 - Home
#2 - Strange Magic
#1 - Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out of Water
2016:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Moana
#4 - Finding Dory
#3 - Kubo and the Two Strings
#2 - The Secret Life of Pets
#1 - Zootopia
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Storks
#4 - The Angry Birds Movie
#3 - Ice Age: Collision Course
#2 - The Wild Life
#1 - Norm of the North
2017:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - Rock Dog
#4 - The Star
#3 - Despicable Me 3
#2 - My Little Pony: The Movie
#1 - Coco
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Spark
#4 - The LEGO Ninjago Movie
#3 - Smurfs: The Lost Village
#2 - The Boss Baby
#1 - The Emoji Movie
2018:
Top 5 Best:
#5 - The Grinch
#4 - PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups
#3 - Ralph Breaks the Internet
#2 - Incredibles 2
#1 - Isle of Dogs
Top 5 Worst:
#5 - Duck, Duck, Goose
#4 - Hotel Transylvania 3
#3 - Small Foot
#2 - Sherlock Gnomes
#1 - Teen Titans GO! to the Movies
Remember, this is all just my opinion. Your mileage my vary.
I’ll do 2019 once the year is over.